Are You Looking for Background and Ron's Writings Shaping the Uniform Mediation Act?
[…] *****************************************************************

Significant Points Not Yet Covered by the UMA

Following are relevant excerpts from the California Evidence Code provisions defining and governing mediation. If you are interested in adoptability in California, I urge you to consider why we enacted the following sections, many of which are not yet reflected in the UMA, and to further consider some of our legislative intent language for inclusion in the Reporter's Notes.

§ 703.5 "...no mediator shall be competent to testify, in any subsequent civil proceeding, as to any statement, conduct, decision or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with the prior proceeding, except as to [one]...that could...constitute a crime...or give rise to disqualification under... § 170.1 [(a) (1) or (6)] of the C.C.P."

§ 1115 Definitions ...(b) "Mediator" means a neutral person who conducts a mediation...[and] includes any person designated by a mediator...to assist...