Are You Looking for Background and Ron's Writings Shaping the Uniform Mediation Act?
[…] This is considered a critical protection guaranteeing the neutrality of the mediator and the process. As argued by counsel for California's State Mediation and Conciliation Service, the National Labor Relations Board and the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals concluded that "the complete exclusion of mediator testimony is necessary" for effective mediation. (NLRB v. Macaluso, 618 F.Ed 51 (9th Cur. 1980), cited in the Draft"s Reporter"s Notes page 8, line 8) Sec. 703.5 states in relevant part that "...no mediator shall be competent to testify, in any subsequent civil proceeding, as to any statement, conduct, decision or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with the prior proceeding, except as to [one]...that could...constitute a crime...or give rise to disqualification..."

 

REQUESTED ACTION: