Are You Looking for Background and Ron's Writings Shaping the Uniform Mediation Act?
[…] (NLRB v. Macaluso, 618 F.Ed 51 (9th Cur. 1980), cited in the Draft"s Reporter"s Notes page 8, line 8)

Sec. 703.5 states in relevant part that "...no mediator shall be competent to testify, in any subsequent civil proceeding, as to any statement, conduct, decision or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with the prior proceeding, except as to [one]...that could...constitute a crime...or give rise to disqualification..."

Cal. Government Code Sec. 11420.30 (a) states that "Anything said, any admission made, and any document prepared in the course of, or pursuant to, mediation under this article is a confidential communication, and a party to the mediation has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent another from disclosing the communication, whether in an adjudicative proceeding, civil action, or other proceeding.

* * *

 

3/8/99 Draft Section 2 (d) (3) and (4) - Page 20, line 32:

"(d) There is no protection under (c): ...

(3) For reports of professional misconduct when made to the agency charged by law to oversee professional conduct.