Are You Looking for Background and Ron's Writings Shaping the Uniform Mediation Act?
[…] Courts were requiring that if a case was not settled in mediation, the mediator use what was said in mediation to make secret recommendations to the judge hearing the case that neither party was allowed to see. (See Mediation Confidentiality, 26 California Law Revision Commission Reports 407 (1996)). To prevent this, California enacted Evidence Code 1152.6, and later expanded this to the current section 1121,

1121 states "Neither a mediator nor anyone else may submit to a court or other adjudicative body, and a court or other adjudicative body may not consider, any report, assessment, evaluation, recommendation, or finding of any kind by the mediator concerning a mediation conducted by the mediator, other than a report that is mandated by court rule or other law and that states only whether an agreement was reached, unless all parties to the mediation expressly agree otherwise in writing..."