Are You Looking for Background and Ron's Writings Shaping the Uniform Mediation Act?
[…] This is considered a critical protection guaranteeing the neutrality of the mediator and the process. Counsel for California's own state-run State Mediation and Conciliation Service argued strongly for this. As he pointed out, the National Labor Relations Board and the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals also concluded that "the complete exclusion of mediator testimony is necessary" for effective mediation. (NLRB v. Macaluso, 618 F.Ed 51 (9th Cir. 1980)

Sec. 703.5 states in relevant part that "...no mediator shall be competent to testify, in any subsequent civil proceeding, as to any statement, conduct, decision or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with the prior proceeding, except as to [one]...that could...constitute a crime...or give rise to disqualification..."

Proposed Change:

I strongly urge you to add a section which tracks California Evidence Code Section 703.5.

 

4/99 Draft Section - Section 4 (b) Beginning Page 17, Line 5:

SECTION 4. QUALITY OF MEDIATION...