Are You Looking for Background and Ron's Writings Shaping the Uniform Mediation Act?
[…] No court, adjudicative body, or investigator may consider any such report by the mediator. This prohibition shall not apply to a report that is mandated by court rule or other law provided that the report states only whether a participant appeared at a mediation and whether an agreement was reached.

 

This language was drawn from Cal. Evidence Code Sec. 1121, Mediator Reports and Communications. "Neither a mediator nor anyone else may submit to a court or other adjudicative body, and a court or other adjudicative body may not consider, any report, assessment, evaluation, recommendation, or finding of any kind by the mediator concerning a mediation conducted by the mediator, other than a report that is mandated by court rule or other law and that states only whether an agreement was reached, unless all parties to the mediation expressly agree otherwise in writing..."